Food Integrity Parma 2017 | Privacy
15505
page-template-default,page,page-id-15505,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-11.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy

Statement of privacy

FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers (“FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers”) recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy and takes that obligation seriously by meeting or exceeding privacy regulations. FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers also knows that you care about how your usage data, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card information (“Personal Information”) is used and/or shared. FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers’s sole intent in collecting Personal Information is to balance its legitimate business interests against the reasonable expectations of privacy of its customers. As such, except as provided for under USAGE below, FOODINTEGRITY2017-CONFERENCE ORGANIZERS DOES NOT SELL, RENT, SWAP OR OTHERWISE DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES THAT ARE NOT EMPLOYED BY OR AFFILIATED WITH FOODINTEGRITY2017-CONFERENCE ORGANIZERS. Consequently, FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers adopted this Statement of Privacy to inform FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers website (the “FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website”) users how it does collect, store, and use Personal Information.

Collection of personal information

To enable FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers to provide you with requested information and process orders, FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers collects Personal Information from you on various sections of the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website. In addition, FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers collects Personal Information when you register with the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website or when you register for any services, special offers or drawings available on the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website. FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers may also collect general statistical information of the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website’s usage (such as your IP address, browser type, originating domain names, access times and referring website addresses). Such information is utilized as provided under USAGE below.

Privacy policies of third party websites

The FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites, and while FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers makes all reasonable efforts to hyperlink to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of third party websites. As such, FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.

Cookies, third party ad networks

When you enter the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website, we may store some information, in the form of a “Cookie” or similar file, on your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive and not on the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website. Cookies do not spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy and they cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. Rather, the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website uses cookies to provide greater continuity to you during your session on the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website and to help you navigate the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website as easily as possible.

We may allow third-party companies that use tracking technologies, such as cookies or pixels, to record IP information about users who visit or interact with our website. Our website does not provide any personal information to these third parties. This information allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.

Usage

FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers uses Personal Information for order fulfillment purposes; for marketing and promotional purposes (for example, offering FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website users the opportunity to receive information, participate in special promotions and acquire FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers promotional products, e-mail based promotions and marketing whether performed by FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers or by it’s business partners and independent contractors); developing enhancements to the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website; and evaluating FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website usage by analyzing usage data in the aggregate, but not with respect to any individual FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website user.

Additionally, FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers uses Personal Information to direct e-mail to FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website users who register with the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website or otherwise provide their e-mail address to FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers regarding specific promotions, updates and service enhancements, and other appropriate or necessary communications. BY PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO FOODINTEGRITY2017-CONFERENCE ORGANIZERS YOU ARE EXPRESSLY CONSENTING TO FOODINTEGRITY2017-CONFERENCE ORGANIZERS’S USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR ALL OF THE PURPOSES SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND FOR ANY OTHER ADDITIONAL PURPOSES THAT MAY BE SET FORTH ON THE FOODINTEGRITY2017-CONFERENCE ORGANIZERS WEBSITE.

Disclosure

FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers may share and disclose your Personal Information with, or collect or use your Personal Information through, our parent, affiliates, associates, agents, suppliers and such other third parties as FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers, acting reasonably, may deem necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes noted or where otherwise permitted by law. By retaining the services of FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers, you have consented to the disclosure of your Personal Information to a third party in the circumstances, or for the purposes, set out in this Privacy Policy, and for any other additional purposes that may be set forth in the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers website or contained in any additional terms applicable to the particular goods or services indicated or involved.

FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers also reserves the right to disclose any personal information about you or your use of the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website, including its contents, without your prior permission if FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers or its affiliated companies; (3) enforce the terms or use; or (4) act to protect the interests of its users and customers. FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers’s performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers’s right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website or information provided to or gathered by FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers with respect to such use. Further, FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers may sell your personal information in a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers.

Security of personal information

All Personal Information is protected by state of the art and consistently upgraded security technology in an effort to safeguard your Personal Information. Nonetheless, FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers is not responsible for any breach of its security or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any Personal Information. Also see our Terms of Use and Notices.

Removal, review and correction

FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website users may remove their Personal Information from FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers distribution lists by contacting our Customer Service department.

Children and minors online privacy

FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) which stipulates that Web site operators cannot knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13 without verifiable parental permission. Children are not eligible to use any of our services contained in this Site. We do not knowingly collect or use any personal information from users under 18 years of age. No information should be submitted to this Site by visitors under 18 years of age, and visitors under 18 years old are not allowed to register for our contests, newsletter, clubs or activities. You must be 18 years or older to use our services. If you are a minor, you can use our services only in conjunction with your parent or guardian and therefore you hereby agree and acknowledge that you are at least 18 years old or that a parent or guardian is supervising usage by, and is responsible for the actions of, any minor(s) who use your computer and/or account(s) to access the FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website.

Changes

FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers reserves the right to change this Statement of Privacy at any time by notifying FoodIntegrity2017-Conference Organizers Website users of the existence of a new Privacy Policy or any updates by posting a notice at this location or by e-mail or by any other reasonable means.